fbpx

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 2nd November 2019

Welcome to the RefreshMint Mobile App and www.refreshmint.in operated and owned by Pistis Financial Services Pvt. Ltd  (“Company” or “RefreshMint”), who values its Customers and ensures the confidentiality, integrity, and security of its users and user's family’s personal information, at all times. Hence, this privacy policy (“Policy“) is to familiarize the Users with how we collect, use and disclose the information received through the Website.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, USER UNCONDITIONALLY ACCEPTS AND AGREES WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED OR CONTINUE FURTHER TO USE THIS WEBSITE. 

DEFINITIONS

“User”, “You/you”, “Your/your” means any person, user, Registered User, viewer or Registered Customer who views, browses, accesses or uses our Website or accesses or uses our App;

“Use” or “Using” means to browse, access, view, copy, availing Services or other benefits from using the Website or App;

“Customer” means User who has or is willing to obtain the Services of Website or app.

“KYC” means to know your client.

“Registered User” or “Registered Customer” shall mean and include the Users or Customers who have created an account with RefreshMint, to avail the Services or any part thereof, as provided on the Website or app.

“Services” means all the services as provided in Terms & Conditions from time to time.

“Website/App” or “RefreshMint Websites/app” means and includes www.refreshmint.in, RefreshMint Mobile Application accessed through or downloaded from the app store i.e. Android or IOS, which might be used or accessed at any other platform where the Website can be accessed from on mobile phones and such other devices, like, mobile application (whether or not on android or IOS) or any other platform as provided by RefreshMint.

“RefreshMint” or “us” or “we” or “our” shall mean and refer to PISTIS Financial Services Pvt. Ltd and its affiliates, officers, employees, agents, partners, and licensors.

“Terms & Conditions” shall mean the terms of use of the RefreshMint Website, including any amendment or re-enactment thereof.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to avail the Services offered by or on the Website and start investing, Users are required to register for an account and have to provide information and data (“Personal Information”) classified as ‘Sensitive Personal Information’ under Regulation 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”). Personal Information provided in acceptance of this Policy shall amount to written consent under Regulation 5 of the SPDI Rules.

This initial registration would involve creating a username which is a valid email and password or Mobile number and OTP (collectively, “Login Credentials”). Further, once the user decides to use all the functionality provided on the Website and decides to enroll for financial service purposes, the user shall provide its name, gender, contact number, and other financial information.

No KYC docs at first pass.

We may also ask for additional personal information from time to time to meet new regulatory requirements or to provide you with other benefits of our services. As always, the information that we seek will only be for the purpose stated.

We use this information to contact you and undertake activities that you have specifically authorized us to do.

As RefreshMint has tie-up(s) with external payment gateways, for Electronic Payment Gateway facility, ONLY internet banking facility shall be offered for the transaction on the Website, through a third party net banking service provider registered with the Reserve Bank of India. RefreshMint shall not collect your credit card number, CVV number, and expiration date, for any transactions on the Website.

You have the right(s) not to provide any Personal Information on the Website or any third-party website(s). It is not mandatory to provide your Personal Information, however, we will be able to provide you the Services only when You disclose certain Personal Information, as requested in the process. If you intend to use the Services, it is solely at your own volition, risk and after reading and confirming this Policy in conjunction with other policies as provided on the Website.

ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information provided by the user belongs to the user. In the event, the user wants to access or update any earlier provided information, the user can change through entering the Website with its “Login Credentials” and make changes as required. Some of the changes made or proposed by the User may require the user to provide documentary evidence. In any event, upon your written request, RefreshMint has a legal obligation and will provide every registered user of the website and services with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you. As an added security measure and regulatory requirements, we may require additional proof of identity before such disclosure.

If the user wants to withdraw its consent given earlier for providing Personal Information, the User shall send in request for such withdrawal to RefreshMint via email. In the event of such a withdrawal request, RefreshMint will try on to keep providing services to its clients.

Remember to keep your Login Credentials safe and secret to prevent unauthorized access to your RefreshMint account. If you think that the security of your RefreshMint account has been compromised, change your password and contact us immediately for further assistance, on the following e-mail: goscoial@refreshmint.in

Usage of Information
We use your information to respond to queries or requests submitted by you.process orders or applications submitted by you.administer or otherwise carry out our obligations concerning any agreement with our business partners.anticipate and resolve problems with any services supplied to you.to send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might include offers or products from our business partners (such as deals, insurance companies, etc.) or third parties (such as marketing partners and other service providers, etc.), with whom RefreshMint has a tie-up.to make our website and the services offered by refreshmint.in better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from our business partners or third parties.to send you notices, communications, offer alerts relevant to your use of the Services offered on this Website. as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. Some features of this Website or our Services will require you to furnish your personally identifiable information as provided by you under your account section on our Website.
Information Sharing and Disclosure RefreshMint may share your Information submitted on the Website to any third party/service provider/business partner without obtaining your prior consent in the following limited circumstances:1. When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for verification of identity, or the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or prosecution and punishment of offenses. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms and Conditions; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.2. RefreshMint proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.3. RefreshMint may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when the user visits the Website. These companies may use personal information about the user’s visit to the Website and other websites to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to the user.4. RefreshMint shall transfer information about you in case RefreshMint is acquired by or merged with another company.

COOKIES

“Cookies” are small files or small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie, you can still use most of the features at our Website.

Cookies allow web and mobile applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. We may place Cookies in the browser files of your computer/mobile phone. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable the Website to relate your use of the Website to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided to the Website. The Cookies enable us to remember your choices and some data field contents which you would be required to fill-in. This may reduce your time to fill in information which is routine or repetitive in nature. Such information will also remain in our database.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web and mobile browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

We may provide links of other websites of interest on the Website, without any accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any content, warranty, merchantability, endorsement, suitability, any assurance of quality, authenticity, and appropriateness to view such websites and responsibility, liability, obligations on part of the Website. This Policy does not apply when you access such sites or links.

These third-party websites may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to User. RefreshMint does not have access to or control over the cookies or other features that such third party websites may use, and the information practices of these third-party websites are not covered by this Policy. Therefore, RefreshMint cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which User provides whilst visiting such websites of interest. Users shall contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, or any other Users are those of the respective author(s) or distributors and not of the RefreshMint.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION AND STORAGE

When any user accesses its account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access.

We also need to make you aware that although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, our systems are not hack-proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and Company takes no liabilities or responsibilities for it.

You agree that all intellectual property including but not limited to copyright, trademark, any personal information, content, photographs, images, experience sharing, feedback, opinions that are voluntarily shared by you with us or uploaded on the Website do not infringe any rights of third parties in any manner and you give us unrestricted, perpetual right of use of such intellectual property for any purpose whatsoever.

RefreshMint shall at all times, take all the reasonable precautionary measures to safeguard the information provided by users, only on our Website.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY 

RefreshMint has and continues to have the right to modify, change or update this Privacy policy at any time by reasonably highlighting on the Website any such change. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. You are advised to keep a regular check and update yourself on the policy updates on the Website.

The date of the last revision appears at the top and all changes take effect immediately upon posting.

AGREEMENT

This Policy along with the Terms & Conditions and any other relevant policies or disclosures contains the entire understanding and agreement between the User and the Website and supersedes any and all prior understandings relating to the Website. This Policy cannot be changed or terminated orally. If any provision of this Policy is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, this will not affect any other provisions and the Policy will be deemed amended to the extent necessary. Any provision which must survive in order to allow us to enforce its meaning shall survive the termination of this Policy. This Policy should at all times be read along with the Terms & Conditions and any other policies of the Website.

LEGAL OBLIGATION

RefreshMint is bound by the Information Technology Act, 2000, and complies with all its provisions. In accordance with Section 43A of Information Technology Act, 2000 read with Rule 8 of the SDPI Rules, RefreshMint is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard the user data received or provided by the User.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Rule 4 of the SPDI Rules of the that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use for access or usage of the Website.

In accordance with Regulation 4 of the SPDI Rules, Refrshmint is obliged to provide every registered user of the Website with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about you. If the user would like to have a copy of the same, the user can reach out to RefreshMint at gosocial@refreshmint.in

CONTACTING US

For questions related to updating or changing your account information or any other information provided by you and for Your valuable feedback regarding this Policy, please send an e-mail to gosocial@refreshmint.in